Tennant Rubber is committed to protecting your privacy. Any information we collect will be used in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998 and other applicable laws.

In this Privacy Policy references to "we" and "us" are to Tennant Rubber Ltd, company number 03139079, registered office The Midway, Nottingham, NG7 2TS.

By registering or placing an order on this site, you consent to the collection, use and transfer of your information under the terms of this policy.

What information we collect and how we use it
We will only collect information about you, where it is specifically and knowingly provided, for example, at the time of registration or at the time of ordering. This data is referred to in this policy as 'personal information'.

When you register or order, we collect personal information to process and fulfil your order(s). The amount of personal information we request will be the minimum amount required for us to successfully fulfil your order.

We may also collect information concerning your usage of our website, and marketing preferences. In accordance with your preferences, we may contact you; with offers and information about our goods and services; for market research purposes and to enable us to notify you about important changes or developments to our site or services. We may keep you informed of such offers and information by e-mail, post, telephone, or fax

You may change your preferences at any time by contacting us via e-mail, or if you have registered you can also change your preferences in the My Account section.

The information we collect will also be used to help us review, develop and improve the products and services we offer.

Disclosure of your information

We may give personal information about you to the following, who may use it for the same purposes as set out above:

  • to other companies in the Group
  • to employees and agents of the Group to administer any accounts, products and services provided to you by the Group now or in the future
  • agents who (on our behalf) profile your data so that we may tailor the goods/services we offer to your specific needs
  • to anyone to whom we transfer or may transfer our rights and duties under our agreement with you

(In carrying out activities specified in this section, we may transfer data to reputable companies outside the European Economic Area. We take steps to ensure that your information will be afforded the same level of protection as that required of us under applicable UK data protection legislation.)

Unless required to do so by law, we will not otherwise share, sell or distribute any of the personal information you provide to us without your consent.

Fraud Prevention
In order to protect our customers and us from fraud and theft, we may pass on personal information that we obtain from making identity checks and other information in our customer records, including how you conduct your account, to other Group companies, other retailers and to financial and other organisations (including law enforcement agencies) involved in fraud prevention and detection, to use in the same way.

Security
We will treat all of your information in strict confidence and we will endeavour to take all reasonable steps to protect your personal information from access by unauthorised persons, unlawful processing, accidental loss, destruction and damage.

For further information about the steps we take to protect your information please see our Security Policy.

Your Rights
You do not have to provide us with any of the information requested, however, you may not be able to make full use of the site and the services offered.

You can update any personal information we hold about you by emailing us precise details of your request, or by using the My Account section.

You can update your preferences at any time by contacting us via e-mail, or by using the My Account section.

You also have the right to request a copy of the personal information we hold about you. To do this, please contact us. We are entitled by law to charge a fee of 10.00 to cover our administration costs in providing a copy of the information to you.

Policy Changes
If we decide to change our privacy policy, we will post those changes on this page so that you are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it and under what circumstances we disclose it. Any changes to this policy will be posted here and will take effect immediately. This policy was last updated in August 2006.

Shopping Basket

Your basket is empty

Yellow layflat hose

New heavy duty layflat hose 6 to 8 bar working pressure

Next day delivery

Local van deliveries to Nottingham, Leicester and Derby on a daily basis